Frequently Asked Questions

Will IRAPs be accountable to the SREs and the SREs in turn accountable to the Office of Apprenticeship?

Industry Recognized Apprenticeship Program

Yes, under 29 CFR 29.22(a)(4) the SRE is charged with recognizing and maintaining the recognition of IRAPs that meet the requirements in 29 CFR 29.22(a)(4)(i) through (x). These regulations put potential SREs on notice regarding the Department’s expectations for high-quality, high-performing programs. If the IRAP does not continue to fulfill its obligations, the SRE will hold the IRAP accountable as appropriate under the framework established by the Department. Additionally, 29 CFR 29.23 covers the Department’s quality assurance role in holding SREs accountable. 

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Visit our Contact Us page, send us a message, and we'll help connect you to an apprenticeship consultant to address your needs.

Contact Us